Latest News Highlights

RETOOLING OF TEACHERS TO TEACH COMPUTER STUDIES

Wednesday, 6th September 2017

Ministry of Education and Sports (MoES) in conjunction with Uganda Communications Commission (UCC), through UCC's Rural Communications Development Fund(RCDF), has supported the establishment of ICT laboratories in over 1,027 secondary schools to enhance usage and integration of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in secondary schools in Uganda.

MoES and UCC have organized retooling of teachers to computer studies from the selected secondary schools for the training.

The seminar is scheduled to take place at the Kololo Senior Secondary School, Lugogo Bypass, Kampala during the period September 3-16, 2017. The training is phased as below:

  1. LOT1: September 3-9, 2017
  2. LOT2: September 10-16, 2017

Feeding and accommodation will be provided at the School. The selected secondary schools are urged to facilitate transportation of the nominated teachers.

Click to download full list of schools

For further information, contact:

Ministry of Education and Sports,
Legacy Courts, Kyadondo Road,
P. O. Box 7076, KAMPALA
Tel: +256-41-4233651

Find list below

No.District School Name
  LOT 1
1AbimAbim S.S.
2KoleAboke High S.S.
3OyamAcaba S.S.
4KoleAculbanya S.S.
5ApacAduku S.S.
6OtukeAdwari S.S.
7DokoloAgwata S.S
8LiraAgweng S.S.
9IsingiroAisha Girls
10AmolatarAlemere Comp S.S.
11SorotiAllaince High School
12BukwoAmanang S.S.
13AmuriaAmuria S.S.
14AlebtongApala S.S.
15AmolatarAputi S.S.
16KitgumArch-Janani Luwumu Mem. College
17AruaArua Public S.S.
18TororoAsinge S.S.
19OyamAtapara S.S.
20TororoAtiri S.S.
21MubendeBagezza Seed S.S.
22KamuliBalawoli S.S.
23BuyendeBaligeya Mem. Seed S.S., Nkondo
24KibogaBamusuta S.S.
25AruaBando Army S.S.
26KamwengeBigodi S.S.
27BuliisaBiiso War Memorial S.S.
28KanunguBishop Comboni College, Kambuga
29KalangalaBishop Dunstan Nsubuga
30AdjumaniBiyaya S.S.
31IgangaBubinga High School
32ManafwaBubulo Girls' High School
33SironkoBudadiri Girls' S.S.
34KaliroBudini S.S.
35BuyendeBudiope
36BududaBududa S.S.
37BulambuliBuginyanya Comprehensive S.S.
38KibingoBugongi S.S.
39KamuliBugulumbya S.S.
40BuliisaBugungu S.S.
41HoimaBuhanika Seed S.S.
42BusiaBuhehe S.S.
43SironkoBuhugu S.S.
44MityanaBujubi S.S
45GombaBukandula Mixed S.S.
46IsingiroBukanga S.S.
47BukedeaBukedea S.S.
48BugiriBukooli College
49BulambuliBuluganya S.S.
50MayugeBunya S.S.
51ButalejaBusabi S.S.
52LuukaBusalamu S.S.
53KisoroBusanza S.S.
54JinjaBusede College, Bugaya
55KibukuBuseta S.S.
56ButalejaBusolwe S.S.
57NamayingoBuswale S.S.
58NsiikaButare S.S.
59BusiaBuwembe S.S.
60KamuliBuzaaya S.S.
61LuweeroBuzzibwera S.S.
62KaseseBwera S.S.
63BushenyiBweranyangi Girls S.S.
64MasindiBwijanga S.S
65HoimaBwikya Muslim S.S.
66KweenChemanga Seed S.S.
67KweenChemwania S.S.
68GuluChrist the King PTC
69LiraDoctor Obote College Boroboro
70Hoima Duhaga S.S.
71Arua Ediofe Girls' S.S.
72Kalungu Holy Family Kyamulibwa
73KyeggegwaHumura S.S.
74IbandaIbanda S.S.
75IgangaIganga S.S.
76BudakaIki - Iki S.S.
77ApacIkwera Girls S.S.
78RukungiriImmaculate Heart Nyakibaale
79BushenyiIshaka Adventist College
80IbandaIshongororo High School
81IgangaItanda SS
82MoyoItula S.S.S
83NamutumbaIvukula Ss
84KaabongKaabong S.S.
85KisoroKabami S.S.
86BukwoKabei Seed S.S.
87KaberamaidoKaberamaido Comp. S.S.
88PallisaKabwangasi S.S.
89KibingoKabwohe S.S.
90KibaaleKagadi S.S.
91NtungamoKagamba S.S.
92ButambalaKaggulwe S.S
93IbandaKagongo S.S.
94KabaroleKagote Seed S.S.
95KabaroleKahinju S.S.
96HoimaKakindo S.S.
97JinjaKakira High School
98LwengoKakolongo S.S.
99RakaiKakoma S.S.S
100NakasongolaKakooge S.S.
101PallisaKakoro High School
102BundibugyoKakuka Hill S.S.
103MubendeKakungube S.S.
104KaberamaidoKalaki S.S.
105LuweeroKalasa College
106KaliroKaliro High School
107NakasekeKaloke Christian High
108MayugeKaluuba High School
109KanunguKambuga S.S.
110BudakaKamonkoli College
111KamwengeKamwenge S.S.
112DokoloKangai S.S.
113NapakKangole Girls' S.S.
114KayungaKanjuki S.S.
115KiruhuraKanoni S.S.
116KumiKanyum S.S.
117KapchorwaKapchorwa S.S.
118NtorokoKarugutu S.S.
119MubendeKasambya Parents' S.S.
120MukonoKasawo S.S.
121MubendeKasenyi S.S.
122MbararaKashaka Girls' S.S.
123KyegegwaKasule Seed S.S.
124KatakwiKatakwi High School
125KiruhuraKazo S.S.
126AmuruKeyo S.S.
127KiryandongoKibanda S.S.
128ButambalaKibibi S.S.
129KabaroleKibiito S.S.
130KibingoKibingo Girls' S.S.
131KibukuKibuku S.S.
132MpigiKibuuka Memorial S.S.
133BuyendeKidera S.S.
134MayugeKigandalo S.S.
135MitoomaKigarama Mixed S.S.
136KabaleKigata High School
137KiryandongoKigumba S.S.
138JinjaKiira College, Butiki
139MasakaKikungwe S.S.
140WakisoKings' College, Budo
141MasindiKinyara S.S.
142NamutumbaKisiki College, Namutumba
143KaseseKisinga Vocational S.S.
144ButambalaKitagobwa S.S
145HoimaKitara S.S.S
146KayungaKitatya S.S
147KampalaKitebi S.S
148MubendeKitenga S.S.S
149NakasekeKiwoko S.S.
150LuukaKiyunga S.S
  LOT 2
No.DISTRICT School Name
1NgoraKobwin Seed S.S.
2NwoyaKoch Goma S.S.
3KampalaKololo High School
4KampalaKololo S.S.
5BukedeaKongunga High School
6KotidoKotido S.S.
7KumiKumi Technical School
8KamwengeKyabenda S.S.
9BushenyiKyabugimbi S.S.
10Kalungu Kyagambiddwa S.S.
11KyenjojoKyarusozi S.S.
12BushenyiKyeibaare Girls S.S.
13Bushenyi Kyeizooba Girls' S.S.
14KyenjojoKyenjojo S.S.
15SerereKyere S.S.
16IsingiroKyezimbire S.S.
17KiruhuraLake Mburo S.S.
18LiraLango College
19PatongoLira Palwo S.S.
20AbimLotuke Seed S.S.
21ButambalaLukalu S.S.
22BusiaLumino Polytecnic
23LuweeroLuteete S.S.
24Kalungu Lutengo S.S.
25LuweeroLuwero S.S.
26ManafwaLwakhakha S.S.
27KaberamaidoLwala Girls' S.S.
28KibogaLwamata S.S.
29SembabuleLwemiyaga S.S.
30LyantondeLyantonde S.S.
31MitoomaMahungye S.S.
32MarachaMaracha S.S.
33MasakaMasaka S.S.
34MitoomaMasheruka Girls' S.S.
35MasindiMasindi S.S.
36MbaleMbale S.S.
37BukomansimbiMbulire S.S.
38KampalaMengo S.S.
39MoyoMetu S.S.
40MorotoMoroto High School
41KamwengeMpanga Parents S.S.
42GombaMpenja S.S.
43ButalejaMugulu High School
44MukonoMukono High School
45NgoraMukura Mem. S.S.
46ButalejaMulagi Girls' S.S.
47MbaleMusese S.S.
48MubendeMyanzi S.S.
49BulambuliNabbongo S.S.
50BudakaNaboa S.S.
51MbaleNakaloke S.S.
52NakapiripiritNakapiripirit S.S.
53NakasongolaNakasongola S.S.
54LwengoNakateete S.S.
55NakapiripiritNamalu S.S.
56KamuliNamasagali College
57BugiriNamasere H.S
58MukonoNamasumbi Moslem School
59BugiriNaminyagwe Muslim S.S.
60ManafwaNamisindwa S.S.
61KitgumNamokora Voc.S.S.
62KaliroNamugongo Seed S.S.
63MityanaNamutamba S.S.
64KyankwanziNankandula S.S.
65LwengoNdagwe S.S.
66RubiriziNdekye S.S.
67BuikweNgogwe Baskerville S.S.
68MbararaNombe S.S.
69WakisoNsangi S.S.
70IsingiroNtungu S.S.
71Koboko Nyai S.S.
72MbararaNyamitanga S.S.
73KanunguNyamiyaga S.S.
74Koboko Nyangilia S.S.
75ZomboSt Aloysius College, Nyapea
76BuikweNyenga S.S., Kigudu
77MbaleNyondo S.S.
78KampalaOld Kampala S.S.
79MarachaOleba S.S.Seed
80AmuriaOrungo High School
81AmuruPabbo S.S.
82LamwoPadibe S.S.
83PaderPajule S.S.
84NebbiPakwach S.S.
85LamwoPalabek S.S.
86JinjaPilkington College, Muguluka
87BusiaRiverside High School
88YumbeRomogi Seed S.S.
89NtungamoRuhaama S.S.
90KabaroleRuteete S.S.
91MbararaRutooma S.S.
92KamwengeRwamwanja S.S.
93NtorokoRwebisengo S.S.
94KibingoRweibaare S.S.
95KaseseSaad Memorial S.S.
96GuluSacred Heart S.S., Gulu
97KanunguSan Giovan School
98BundibugyoSemuliki High School, Izahura
99SerereSerere S.S.
100KisoroSesesme S.S.
101BududaShitumi Seed S.S.
102NamayingoSigulu Seed S.S.
103KapchorwaSipi S.S.
104GuluSir Samuel Baker School
105LwengoSseke S.S.
106KalangalaSserwanga Lwanga Memo. S.S.
107KibaaleSt Albert's S.S., Kakindo
108MubendeSt Andrew Kaggwa S.S., Madudu
109SembabuleSt Ann's S.S., Ntuusi
110MasakaSt Anthony S.S., Kayunga
111Kalungu St Balikuddembe S.S., Lwabenge
112AgagoSt Charles Lwanga, Kalongo
113MukonoSt Charles Lwanga S.S., Bukerere
114KampalaSt Denis Ssebugwawo, Ggaba
115KibaaleSt Edward's S.S., Bukumi
116SorotiSt Elizabeth S.S., Kidetok
117KisoroSt Getrude's Girls Voc. S.S.
118LyantondeSt Gonzaga's S.S., Kijukizo
119RukungiriSt Jerome S.S., Ndama
120ManafwaSt John College, Magale
121KyankwanziSt Joseph' S S., Vvumba
122MityanaSt Joseph S.S., Kakindu
123KyankwanziSt Joseph's Vocational S.S., Kigando
124GombaSt Leonard's S.S., Maddu
125Mpigi St Maria Goretti, Katende
126KabaleSt Maria Gorrete, Rushoroza
127MpigiSt Mark S.S., Kamengo
128AdjumaniSt Mary Assumpta S.S.
129MpigiSt Mary's S.S., Nkozi
130RakaiSt Mary's S.S., Ssanje
131RubiriziSt Michael H.S. Rugazi
132KisoroSt Paul's S.S., Mutolere
133MasindiSt Paul's S.S., Pakanyi
134IgangaSt Paul's S.S., Nasuti
135MbararaSt Paul's S.S. Kagongi Seed
136KabaleSt Paul's S.S., Bukinda
137AlebtongSt Theresa Girls Ss Alanyi
138BukedeaSt Theresa S.S Okunguro
139KaseseSt Thereza Girls' S.S., Nsenyi
140BukomansimbiSt Victor's Kitaasa S.S.
141KabaleSt Mary's College, Rushoroza
142KatakwiToroma S.S.
143BulambuliTunyi S.S.
144KibaaleUganda Martyrs' Centenary S.S.
145BukomansimbiUganda Martyrs S.S., Buyoga
146ZomboUringi S.S.
147KyegegwaWekomire S.S.
148KumiWiggins S.S.
149MarachaYivu S.S.
150YumbeYumbe S.S.